PRIVACY POLICY

1

GENERAL

1.1

Panthera Finance LLP (“we” “us” “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are the data controller and will process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended from time to time as well as any national laws which relate to the processing of personal data (“data protection legislation”).

1.2

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding Your Data and how we will treat it.

This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Customers
  • Introducers
  • Suppliers

2

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITES

2.1

We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

2.1.1

when you complete the online contact forms on our website (“Site”) providing us with your name, address, email address and contact number;

2.1.2

whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry, or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3

when you visit our Sites we will retain details such as traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access (see section 2.2.2 on Cookies below); and

2.1.4

whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Sites.

2.2

We may also collect data in the following ways:

2.2.1

IP Address

We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies and Tracking

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

2.2.2

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

a)

recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);

b)

obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;

c)

carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests;

d)

target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and

e)

make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

2.2.3

Description of cookies

We may use the following categories of cookies on our website: 

  • Strictly necessary: These are cookies which are essential for certain features of our website to work. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies we will be unable to provide all or part of our services to you.
  • Performance monitoring: We use these cookies to collect details on an anonymous basis about how you use our websites. This information may be used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some cases we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us but they only use the information for the purposes explained.
  • Functionality: These cookies are used to provide services or remember your settings.  These cookies are aimed at enhancing your user experience by remembering your preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites.

The table below explains what cookies we use and why:

CookieNamePurpose
NecessaryelementorRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Necessarywordpress_test_cookieUsed to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
Performance_gaRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Performance_ga_#Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as
dates for the first and most recent visit.
Performance_gatUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
Performance_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2.2.4

Consent In most cases we will ask for your consent in order to use cookies on this website. Please note that we do not require your consent where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a product or service you have requested.

2.2.5

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings accordingly. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

2.3

We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

2.3.1

provide you with information, or services that you requested from us;

2.3.2

respond to an enquiry submitted via our online contact forms;

2.3.3

allow you to participate in interactive features of our Sites, when you choose to do so;

2.3.4

ensure that content from our Sites are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

2.3.5

improve our Sites and services;

2.3.6

process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and

2.3.7

contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these (see section 5 for further details).

Website Links

2.4

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check before you submit your information to these websites.

3

CUSTOMERS

3.3

We will collect details such as name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, national insurance number and financial information in order to provide services to customers. We may also receive details of credit checks undertaken where you have supplied these to us.

3.4

We will share customer personal information with our employees to manage our relationship with you and we will retain customer personal data for 6 years.

3.5

We will use your personal data provided to comply with our contractual obligations arising from the agreements we enter into with our Customers and share the data with financial institutions who can assist in the provision of financial services to customers including product providers, lenders, banks, insurers, fund managers, platform providers and third party para-planners.

3.6

We will use customer personal data for our legitimate interests including:

3.6.1

sharing personal data with Tenet# as they provide third party compliance services to us. Further details regarding how Tenet will use customer personal data can be found in its privacy policy which can be found on it’s website at www.tenetgroup.co.uk/legals.html or by contacting Tenet on 0113 2390011;

3.6.2

with your consent, marketing our other products and services by mail and email; and

3.6.3

with your consent, obtaining your sensitive personal data from third parties including your health, ethnic origin, or criminal prosecutions from third parties such as employers and credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and other similar organisations.

3.7

We will not transfer any customer personal data outside the United Kingdom unless permitted to do so by data protection legislation (see the CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS section of this Privacy Policy).
#Group companies include Tenet Group Limited, Tenet Limited, TenetConnect Limited, TenetConnect Services Limited, TenetLime Limited, Tenet Compliance Services Limited and its associated companies.

4

SUPPLIERS

We will collect details such as contact names, address, email address and telephone number in order to contact you about goods and/or services we have ordered from you, to comply with our contractual obligations and to place further orders. We may share your personal data with our employees to manage our relationship with you and we will keep your personal data for as long as we require your goods and/or services subject to a maximum of 6 years from the date of our last contact with you. We will not transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom unless permitted to do so by data protection legislation (see the CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS section of this Privacy Policy).

5

ADVISERS (SELF EMPLOYED ADVISERS ONLY)

5.3

We will collect details such as names, addresses, contact numbers, financial information (including bank statements) and employment references, training records and qualifications via the adviser application forms both online and hard copies. We may also receive details of credit checks undertaken where you have supplied these to us or from third party credit agencies where you have given your consent. Depending on the legal structure of the prospective adviser, such personal data may relate to a sole trader, directors, guarantors, shareholders, registered advisers, and arrangers. 

5.4

In order to comply with our legal obligations, we will use this information to undertake due diligence and ensure our advisers are fit and proper in accordance with the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (“FSMA”) and Financial Conduct Authority Handbook rules.

5.5

We will use personal data provided to comply with our contractual obligations arising from any agreements we enter into with advisers and share the data with our panel of financial institutions who can assist in the provision of financial services to customers. We will use the personal data for our legitimate interests including:

5.5.1

obtaining references using the contract details provided;

5.5.2

marketing our own products and services by mail and email; and

5.5.3

with your consent, sharing such data with third party financial institutions and our group companies for the purpose of marketing their financial services and products which may be of interest.

5.6

We will not transfer any adviser personal data outside the United Kingdom unless permitted to do so by data protection legislation (see the CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS section of this Privacy Policy) and we will retain the data whilst you are an adviser and for a period of 6 years from the termination of our agreement with an adviser. For unsuccessful applicants, we will retain the personal data for up to 15 years in accordance with FCA guidance.

6

INTRODUCERS

6.3

We will collect details such as name, address, contact numbers, financial information and employment references via the introducer application forms. We may also receive details of credit checks undertaken where you have supplied these to us or where you have given consent for these details to be collected on your behalf. Depending on the legal structure of the prospective introducer such personal data may relate to a sole trader, directors, company secretaries, shareholders, and partners.

6.4

In order to comply with our legal obligations, we will:

6.4.1

use your personal data to ensure you are suitable to act as an introducer and we satisfy the requirements of the ‘Principles for Business’ in accordance with the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (“FSMA”) and Financial Conduct Authority Handbook rules;

6.4.2

pass your personal data to the Financial Conduct Authority in order to comply with our legal obligations and may also pass your personal data to the Financial Ombudsman Services and the Financial Services Compensation Scheme to assist with an investigation or complaint or the Prudential Regulation Authority, Solicitors Regulation Authority, European Accounting Association or other authorities required by law; and

6.4.3

use your personal data to facilitate the payment of commissions to you.

6.5

We may share your personal data with our employees to manage our relationship with you and we will keep your personal data for as long as you are introducers to us subject to a maximum of seven years from the date of our last contact with you or expiry of our last contract. We will not transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom.

7

MARKETING 

7.3

We may use customer personal data to provide you with details about our services which we think may be of interest. We will only send your marketing correspondence where you have given us your consent to do so.

7.4

You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed in section 7.1 at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

7.4.1

tick the relevant box situated in the form on which we collect your information;

7.4.2

clicking the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or

7.4.3

email us at tim.kemp@panthera.co.uk or call 0208 629 8170 providing us with your name and contact details. It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.

7.5

Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep your personal data for 6 years from when you subscribed to receiving marketing information from us or until you unsubscribe from receiving such correspondence from us (whichever is earlier).

8

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8.3

In accordance with data protection legislation we are required to notify you of the legal basis upon which we process your personal data. We process your personal data for the following reasons:

8.3.1

for performance of a contract we enter into with you;

8.3.2

where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we are subject to; and

8.3.3

for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy).

8.4

We will also process your personal data including personal sensitive data where we have obtained your explicit consent.

9

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

9.3

In addition to the third parties mentioned previously in this policy, we may disclose your personal data to third parties for the following legitimate business purposes:

9.3.1

staff members in order to facilitate the provision of services to you;

9.3.2

IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf; and

9.3.3

Service providers who provide us with software solutions and platforms in order to carry out our business and provide services (including, without limitation, open banking services); and

9.3.4

to a prospective buyer of some or all of our business or assets, in which case personal data including Your Data will also be one of the transferred assets. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations

9.4

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, e.g. in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

9.5

We may disclose your personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

9.6

We will not sell or distribute your personal data to other organisations without your approval.

10

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

10.3

We share your personal information with external third parties in order to provide our services to you. Some of these parties may transfer personal data outside the United Kingdom. We require such third parties to ensure that such transfers take place in accordance with data protection legislation.

10.4

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the United Kingdom, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in in Europe;

or

  • Where we use providers based in in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are registered as being part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

10.5

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the United Kingdom.

11

DATA SECURITY

11.3

Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and ay applicable regulator of a suspected data security where we are legally required to do so.

11.4

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

11.5

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

12

ACCESS TO, UPDATING, DELETING AND RESTRICTING USE OF YOUR DATA

12.3

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

12.4

Data protection legislation gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances and to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided.

12.5

You can also ask us to undertake the following:

12.5.1

update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;

12.5.2

remove your personal data from our database entirely;

12.5.3

send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract;

12.5.4

restrict the use of your personal data; and

12.5.5

provide you with access to information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form.

12.6

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

12.7

Please send any requests relating to the above to tim.kemp@panthera.co.uk or 0208 629 8179 specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

13

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. To withdraw your consent please contact us at

Panthera Finance LLP
Aldermary House, 10-15 Queen Street, Bank, London, EC4N 1TX
T: +44 (0) 208 629 8170
M: +44 (0) 781 631 9995
E: tim.kemp@panthera.co.uk

14

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

15

CONTACT US

We have appointed a Data Lead to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our Data Lead at tim.kemp@panthera.co.uk This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Last updated:15th March 2022

KERRIE HIPGRAVE
Administrator

Kerrie worked within the Investment banking sector for 10 years, working for ANZ Bank, Merrill Lynch and Credit Suisse before joining the start-up team that launched the Hedge Fund Brevan Howard Asset Management. After taking time away from work to raise her 3 children, Kerrie has spent the past 6 years working as a Mortgage Administrator.

A proactive, diligent and organised individual who loves people. She brings to Panthera Finance a wealth of experience to our admin team.

VANESSA ELMES
Administrator

Vanessa joined Panthera after 15.5 years working in Financial services. She started her career as a mortgage adviser for Britannia building society and has worked for a number of brokerages large and small as an administrator and paraplanner. Before this, she worked as a reception manager for a number of hotels in London.

Vanessa lives in London and when not working she loves to travel to the USA and spend time with her Sphynx cat Chandler.

JASON CAPRIOLI
Lending director

Jason’s experience and specialism focuses on both debt and equity in property. Securing development debt or long term finance solutions for residential and commercial projects.

Working with some of the largest banking institutions in the UK, Barclays, Coutts and also specialist start-ups, Jason’s experience and aptitude for finding finance solutions is what brought him to Panthera.

On a personal level, Jason is a keen athlete, completing Ironman and swimming the channel. Undertaking annual challenges to raise funds for both children’s and cancer NFPs.

Laura Pooran
Administrator

Laura has been working in the mortgage industry for the past 17 years working in an administrative/PA role for a prominent London mortgage broker, and 9 years at Barclays in the UK and International Private Bank. Here she gained vast experience in working with high net worth and ultra high net worth clients to assist in delivering for their mortgage and structured finance needs.

Laura lives in Essex with her husband and 2 young sons. In her spare time, she is a keen Formula 1 and music fan. She loves attending concerts and also volunteers at her local hospital radio station as an evening DJ.

TOM JOHNSTON
Mortgage administrator

Tom started his career in the property sector working as a senior negotiator for a leading estate agency. He is CeMAP qualified. 

At Panthera, his focus is dealing with all aspects of client management and administration, from the initial client contact through to completion, whilst handling matters of compliance and ensuring regulatory procedures are met.

In his spare time, Tom enjoys eating, spending time with family and long country walks with his cocker spaniel Elvis.  

ANTHONY FARREN
Mortgage broker

Anthony has been working with Panthera Finance for 3 years and brings a wealth of professionalism and expertise with him.

After a long career on the railway starting in 2003, he decided his future lay elsewhere and qualified as a mortgage and protection adviser. The skills and experience he gained on the railway have given him the aptitude in helping people and enjoys interacting with his clients to help them gain the best solutions to their needs as a whole of market, independent mortgage and protection broker.

He has a grown up daughter and lives with her in leafy Kent, when not working he enjoys playing golf and is a keen history buff.

JAMIE COOKE-SOSA
Mortgage broker

Born and raised in Scotland, Jamie studied Spanish and Politics at Newcastle University and spent time living in Mexico before moving to London to embark on a career in mortgages in 2007. Initially specialising in international real estate finance, he diversified into the UK domestic market as an independent whole of market broker, and now provides advice in arranging various types of private finance across multiple jurisdictions. After 13 years with Charles Cameron & Associates, he moved to Panthera Finance in late 2020. 

After a long and middling rugby playing career, Jamie now prefers to watch others playing the game from the comfort of the sofa, and is an avid pub quizzer. He lives with his wife, two children and dog in Leigh-on-Sea. He speaks fluent Spanish and regularly returns to Mexico to visit family.

ROBIN PARKER
Co-founder

Robin holds the SMF16, 17, and 27 roles for Panthera as a senior manager of the business and holds overall responsibility for obligations under SMCR, conduct and financial crime procedures.

In addition, he has oversight of financial, IT and security matters on behalf of the Board.Robin has held his current role for 7 years and previously worked at St. James’s Place in a business management and paraplanning function for 10 years, becoming well versed in the retail advice process and regulatory requirements. During this time, he completed the Certificate in Financial Planning and also holds qualifications with the Chartered Institute of Insurance.

As a non-advising principal of Panthera Finance, he provides operational support to the management of the firm.

SIMON RUSSELL
Co-founder

Simon started his career in the Fire Service, becoming the youngest serving Fire Officer by age 21. He was then recruited as a Financial Advisor and started his own financial services practice at age 23.

Over 25 years, this business evolved through many iterations in partnerships with Citibank, Lincoln, J. Rothschild Assurance and was finally sold to St. James’s Place in 2016.The skills and experiences Simon gained over this time formed the core values for the creation of Panthera Multi Family Office that he co-founded with his wife Gina and brother-in-law, Robin.

When not being pestered by his children, Simon enjoys Tarantino movies, being a crack shot and cooking feasts. Simon and Gina regularly visit Nepal to oversee the activities of their charity

ANGELA TANNER
Operations Manager

Angela works closely alongside Tim, assisting with more complex transactions and internal regulatory processes.

Angela joined Panthera Finance after over 14 years working in Private Banking where she acquired her CeMAP qualification and was involved with all stages of lending requirements, from drafting bespoke offer letters to final release of funds.

TIM KEMP
Co-founder

Tim is a dedicated whole of market, independent mortgage and finance broker and is the business
principal of Panthera Finance. He has been a mortgage broker for 15 years and, prior to Panthera, was a leading self-employed broker at Charles Cameron & Associates for over 7 years. Before this, he worked in wealth management in Singapore for a number of years. Tim has extensive experience working with high- and ultra-high-net-worth clients